FirstPort (“we” “us” “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and visitors to its website.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data including any sensitive personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
By using our services or by accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

About Us
This site is owned and operated by FirstPort. FirstPort is the trading name of Knight Square Limited (Company Number 07925019), which is the owner of all the members of the FirstPort Group of Companies (the "Group").

Wherever the name "FirstPort" is used on this website, this refers to one or more members of the group companies that operate in the United Kingdom and who offer products, information or services on this site.

We are registered in England and Wales and have our registered office at Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5NR.
A full list of members of the FirstPort group of companies operating on this site is detailed here.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we have listed below the members of the Group that are registered with the ICO as “Data Controllers” at the above address:
-For Property Management Services– FirstPort Property Services Limited, FirstPort Bespoke Property Services Limited, FirstPort Property Services Scotland Limited, FirstPort Retirement Property Services Limited are “Data Controllers” in their own right.
-For Retirement Property Sales – Retirement Homesearch Limited is a “Data Controller

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you including information given to us by you and/or by your family or representatives:

-Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.firstport.co.uk (our site) and completing paper forms available at other locations and responding to promotions. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
-Information you provide by corresponding and transacting with us, our employees, group companies, agents and suppliers by phone, e-mail, fax, post or in person.
-Information you provide by completing surveys and participating in market research projects that we use for research purposes.
-Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
-Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

How we will use the information about you
We gather this information to allow us to:
-Manage your property or account.
-Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
-To fulfil our obligations to you.

This information is used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the goods or services or in general.

If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use this information:
-To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
-To notify you about changes to our service.
-To undertake market research and
-To fulfil other legal obligations.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Your Consent
By providing and allowing your family and representatives to provide your personal information to us, including sensitive personal information you expressly authorise us to hold, control, process and disclose your information for the purposes set out above.
Information about others

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
-give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
-receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
-give consent to the processing of his/her personal data.
If you provide personal information about another party such as next of kin or alternative contact details, you confirm that they authorise you to do so and consent to our processing of their personal data for the purposes set out above.

Marketing
If you have given us permission, we may contact you by telephone, post, fax or email about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact us at the address below or through the contact us facility on our site. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

If you have given permission, we may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you.
If you change your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time by contacting the "relevant" Data Controller at this address - Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5NR.

How we protect your information
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, but unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data or the integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Where we store your data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of FirstPort, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We may disclose your personal data to a new agent if we cease to manage your property unless you tell us not to. 
We may also disclose your personal information to our business partners and third parties in accordance with the Marketing section above.

IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
For further information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information
You have a legal right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact the “relevant” Data Controller at this address - Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending a letter to the “relevant” Data Controller at the above registered address. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Sale of business
If any of the FirstPort businesses (or any one of them) are sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Links to other websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail

Contact Us
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please write to the “relevant” Data Controller at the above registered address.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

the www.firstport.co.uk website

Terms of Website Use
The following Terms of Use and our Privacy and Cookies Policy explain how you may use our website (our “site”).
Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about Us
This site is owned and operated by FirstPort.

FirstPort is the trading name of Knight Square Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”), which is the owner of all the members of the FirstPort Group of Companies (the “Group”).
Knight Square Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 07925019 and its registered office is at Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR.

List of members of the FirstPort Group:

FirstPort Property Services Limited
FirstPort Property Services Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 02061041. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

FirstPort Property Services No 2 Limited
FirstPort Property Services No 2 Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 02231168. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

FirstPort Bespoke Property Services Limited
FirstPort Bespoke Property Services Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 01623496. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

FirstPort Property Services Scotland Limited
FirstPort Property Services Scotland Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No.03829468. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

FirstPort Retirement Property Services Limited
FirstPort Retirement Property Services Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 01614866. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

FirstPort Insurance Services Limited
FirstPort Insurance Services Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 03479579. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

FirstPort Lettings Services
FirstPort Lettings Services is a trading name of FirstPort Property Services Limited - Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 02061041. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

Retirement Homesearch Limited
Retirement Homesearch Limited. Registered in England and Wales under Company No. 03829469. Registered Office: Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR

Accessing our site
Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted
Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site changes regularly
We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability
The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
-loss of income or revenue;
-loss of business;
-loss of profits or contracts;
-loss of anticipated savings;
-loss of data;
-loss of goodwill;
-wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site
We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site
You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please write to the E-Business Manager, Marketing Department, Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR.

Links from our site
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law
The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Variations
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns
If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please write to the E-Business Manager, Marketing Department, Queensway House, 11 Queensway, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NR.

Thank you for visiting our site.